Home → Results → Truck Drivers

Truck Drivers

Heavy vehicle truck driver

Case outcomes depend on the individual facts and circumstances of each matter. Past results do not guarantee or predict future outcomes.

Low-Clearance Collision — Licence Suspension Reduced

Faced up to $8,250Fines reduced — suspension cut to 3 months

CourtBurwood Local Court
DateSeptember 2026
Client typeMC driver with more than five years’ experience and owner-operator of his own prime mover
Charges1 × Disobeying a low-clearance sign
1 × Contravening a condition of an exemption notice
Six-month MC licence suspension imposed by Transport for NSW under clause 66 of the Road Transport (Driver Licensing) Regulation
Maximum penalty$5,500 for disobeying the low-clearance sign
$8,250 for contravening the exemption-notice condition

Result

FINES REDUCED — SUSPENSION CUT TO 3 MONTHS

The client’s heavy vehicle was transporting a large concrete slab when it collided with the underside of a rail bridge. An appeal was lodged against the six-month licence suspension.

The client elected to have the penalty notices determined by the Court to seek reduced penalties and avoid a conviction, relying on this being his first offence. The original penalty notices were $4,783 and $825.

The Court imposed a $3,000 fine for disobeying the low-clearance sign and a $500 fine for contravening the exemption-notice condition. On appeal, the licence suspension was reduced from six months to three months.

Legal help for truck drivers

20 Fatigue Offences — No Conviction Recorded

Faced up to $411,800$13,000 total fine — no conviction recorded

CourtBrisbane Magistrates Court
DateAugust 2026
Client typeMC driver with more than five years’ experience; subcontractor with limited experience as a BFM driver
Charges20 × Exceeding the standard maximum work time
Maximum penalty$20,590 for each offence
Total maximum exposure: $411,800

Result

$13,000 TOTAL FINE — NO CONVICTION RECORDED

Over a two-month period, the client worked a total of 14 hours within a 24-hour period. Because of language barriers, he believed that he was permitted to work under Basic Fatigue Management.

It was accepted that the client had failed to exercise due diligence by ensuring that he held the necessary induction documents. Since the offending, he had committed no further offences and had begun working for an employer with proper induction documentation.

Despite total maximum penalties of $411,800, the Court imposed a total fine of $13,000 and recorded no conviction. The prosecution sought $2,500 in costs, which was reduced to $2,000.

Legal help for truck drivers

Work Diary Appeal — Fine Reduced to $350

Faced up to $13,310Fine reduced from $2,250 to $350

CourtParramatta District Court
DateMarch 2026
Client typeMC driver with more than five years’ experience who had left the industry by the time of the appeal
Charges1 × Making a false or misleading entry in a work diary
Maximum penalty$13,310

Result

FINE REDUCED FROM $2,250 TO $350

The client understated his rest time by 45 minutes. Parramatta Local Court initially imposed a fine of $2,250.

Although a conviction could not be avoided, the District Court accepted that the client’s financial circumstances had changed and that he had limited capacity to pay the original fine.

On appeal, the fine was reduced to $350.

Legal help for truck drivers

Multiple Fatigue Offences

Faced up to $49,430$2,250 in fines

CourtLiverpool Local Court
DateFebruary 2026
Charges2 × Solo driver working more than the standard maximum work time – Critical Risk Breach
1 × Solo driver working more than the standard maximum work time – Substantial Risk Breach
Maximum penalty$20,590 for each critical risk offence
$8,250 for the substantial risk offence
Total maximum exposure: $49,430

Result

$2,250 IN FINES

A heavy vehicle driver faced three fatigue management charges under the Heavy Vehicle National Law, including two critical risk breaches and one substantial risk breach.

Despite a total maximum penalty exposure of $49,430, the matter was finalised with fines of $750 for each offence, resulting in a total of $2,250.

Legal help for truck drivers

Critical Fatigue Offence

Faced up to $19,960$1,000 fine

CourtDowning Centre Local Court
DateNovember 2025
ChargesTwo-up driver resting for less than the standard minimum rest period – Critical Risk Breach
Maximum penalty$19,960

Result

$1,000 FINE

A heavy vehicle driver faced a critical fatigue management offence under the Heavy Vehicle National Law.

Despite facing a maximum penalty of $19,960, the matter was finalised with a $1,000 fine.

Legal help for truck drivers

Heavy Vehicle Driver Defence Lawyer

Get clear advice before responding to the NHVR or attending Court.

Call Eric Send an enquiry