Home → Results → Heavy Vehicle Operators

Heavy Vehicle Operators

Heavy vehicle transport businesses and operators

Case outcomes depend on the individual facts and circumstances of each matter. Past results do not guarantee or predict future outcomes.

$18,000 Fine Reduced After Annulment Application

Faced up to $82,500Annulment granted — fine reduced to $3,000

CourtParramatta Local Court
DateAugust 2026
Client typeCompany – General freight
Charges2 × Failing to comply with a notice to provide information
Annulment application concerning orders made in the client’s absence
Maximum penalty$41,250 for each offence
Total maximum exposure: $82,500

Result

ANNULMENT GRANTED — FINE REDUCED TO $3,000

The client missed its first court date in May 2026 and was fined $18,000 in its absence. The company had attempted to comply with the notices, but an administrative error resulted in its response not being received.

The Court granted the annulment application, reopening the matters. The fine was reduced to $3,000 for both offences, with prosecution costs of $234.

The application was supported by evidence of the company’s attempts to comply and was not opposed by the prosecutor.

Legal help for transport businesses

Vehicle Registration Suspension Application Not Pursued

Faced up to $165,000$3,000 per offence — suspension application not pursued

CourtParramatta Local Court
DateJuly 2026
Client typeCompany – General and oversize freight
Charges4 × Failing to comply with a notice to provide information
Application to suspend vehicle registrations under s 598 of the Heavy Vehicle National Law
Maximum penalty$41,250 for each offence
Total maximum exposure: $165,000

Result

$3,000 PER OFFENCE — SUSPENSION APPLICATION NOT PURSUED

Due to extenuating personal circumstances, the company director did not receive the notices in time to comply. The company also had a history of nine penalty notices for the same type of offence.

The NHVR accepted our representations and did not proceed with the application to suspend the company’s vehicle registrations.

The Court imposed fines of $3,000 for each offence, together with prosecution costs of $468. Evidence was presented showing that the company had changed its business processes to improve its response to future NHVR notices.

Legal help for transport businesses

Severe Dimension Charge Withdrawn

Faced up to $68,650Charge withdrawn — no prosecution costs

CourtNowra Local Court
DateJuly 2026
Client typeCompany – General freight
ChargesPermitting another person to drive a heavy vehicle that did not comply with a dimension requirement – Severe Risk Breach
Maximum penalty$68,650

Result

CHARGE WITHDRAWN — NO PROSECUTION COSTS

The handle of a curtain ratchet came loose and was protruding when the vehicle entered an NHVR safety station near Nowra.

We negotiated with the NHVR before the first court mention and demonstrated that the client had evidence supporting a strong reasonable excuse defence.

The prosecution withdrew the charge before the first court date, and no prosecution costs were ordered.

Legal help for transport businesses

Failure to Comply With NHVR Notice

Faced up to $41,250$1,000 fine

CourtSutherland Local Court
DateJune 2026
Client typeCompany – Electrical services business using heavy vehicles to transport plant equipment
Charges1 × Failing to comply with a notice to provide information
Maximum penalty$41,250

Result

$1,000 FINE

The client was a small electrical services business rather than a traditional freight operator. It had not previously dealt with the NHVR and was unaware of its obligations under the Heavy Vehicle National Law. The director was responsible for the company’s administration.

This was the company’s first court matter. Evidence was presented showing that it had taken steps to improve how it would respond to future notices.

The Court imposed a $1,000 fine, together with prosecution costs of $117.

Legal help for transport businesses

Multiple Overmass Charges

Faced up to $200,950$12,000 in fines

CourtLiverpool Local Court
DateDecember 2025
Charges3 × Permitting the use of a heavy vehicle that did not comply with a mass requirement – Substantial Risk Breach
1 × Permitting the use of a heavy vehicle that did not comply with a mass requirement – Severe Risk Breach
Maximum penalty$41,250 for each substantial risk offence
$77,200 for the severe risk offence
Total maximum exposure: $200,950

Result

$12,000 IN FINES

A corporate transport client faced four overmass charges under the Heavy Vehicle National Law, including three substantial risk breaches and one severe risk breach.

Despite a total maximum penalty exposure of $200,950, the matter was finalised with fines of $3,000 for each offence, resulting in a total of $12,000.

Legal help for transport businesses

Severe Overmass Charge

Faced up to $75,100$7,500 fine

CourtParramatta Local Court
DateNovember 2025
ChargesPermitting the use of a heavy vehicle that did not comply with a mass requirement – Severe Risk Breach
Maximum penalty$75,100

Result

$7,500 FINE

A corporate transport client was prosecuted for a severe overmass offence under the Heavy Vehicle National Law.

Despite facing a maximum penalty of $75,100, the matter was finalised with a $7,500 fine.

Legal help for transport businesses

Heavy Vehicle Defence Lawyer

Get clear advice before responding to the NHVR or attending Court.

Call Eric Send an enquiry